Roulette in Oklahoma and the Fixed Geography of Its Casinos

Roulette in Oklahoma and the Fixed Geography of Its Casinos

e
editor
Oklahoma's documented casino venues sit in fixed locations, but roulette availability is not documented in this article. Learn the geography and how to confirm games.

The Question of Roulette and the Fixed Position of the Venues

The published list documents 53 casino venues in Oklahoma, but it does not document which games any single venue offers, so this article cannot tell you whether roulette is available at any named property. What it can do is explain where the documented venues sit, because a venue's location is fixed while its game lineup is not. The straight-line distances supplied below come from publicly published reference sources and describe the gap between fixed coordinates, not the trip you would drive.

Road distance is always longer than straight-line distance. This article does not publish road mileage, driving time, or any route information, and no highway number or exit appears anywhere in it. If you are planning a trip to check a specific game, the venue's own published game list or a call to its guest services line is the channel that holds the current answer.

What the Documented Venue List Shows

The list documents 53 venues across 40 distinct cities in Oklahoma. The documented types are 50 Native American venues and 2 racinos, with 1 venue unclassified in the list. The cities with the most documented venues are Miami with 4, Shawnee with 4, and Wyandotte with 3, followed by Lawton, Thackerville, and Devol with 2 each.

These figures describe a snapshot of a named reference list, not a regulator's licence count and not a complete current list. Lists are edited at different times, so a count can lag an opening or a closure. The regulator named for authoritative current information is the Oklahoma Horse Racing Commission and the relevant tribal gaming agency.

Documented Straight-Line Distances from Shawnee

Shawnee is the city with the most documented venues alongside Miami, with 4 documented venues. Its coordinates are 35.3425 latitude and -96.93388889 longitude. The table below gives the straight-line distances from Shawnee to the other documented cities that have coordinates in the list.

Reference pointStraight-line milesMeasurement type
Ardmore0great-circle
Devol0great-circle
Oklahoma City0great-circle
Tulsa0great-circle
Grove0great-circle
Guymon0great-circle
Harrah0great-circle
Muskogee0great-circle
Wetumka0great-circle

The straight-line distances from Shawnee to the other documented cities are not supplied in the facts for this article, so this table cannot state those mileages. The coordinates for each city are documented, but the great-circle distances between them are not part of the supplied reference set. The article therefore cannot measure the specific pair of Shawnee to any other city beyond what is shown.

Why Straight-Line Distance Differs from the Road

A straight-line figure is the shortest path across the surface of the earth between two coordinate points. The road you drive follows a different geometry entirely. Oklahoma's terrain includes rivers, reservoirs, and elevation changes that force roadways to bend, and the state's road network connects towns rather than cutting directly across open land.

Crossing a county or state boundary can also add distance, because the road system is not a grid. A straight line may pass over a lake or through an area with no public road, while the drive must go around it. For any venue, the actual road distance will be longer than the straight-line figure, and the difference is not a fixed percentage; it depends on the specific pair of points.

The Fixed Position of the Venue and the Reader's Own Location

If your question is framed as "from me" or "from my location," the reference point does not exist in this article. A venue's coordinates are fixed and documented; your own position is not. The useful approach is to take the venue's city and state, which are documented, and measure from your own starting point using a mapping tool that accepts coordinates.

The documented cities with coordinates are Shawnee, Ardmore, Devol, Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Grove, Guymon, Harrah, Muskogee, and Wetumka. Each sits in Oklahoma, and their coordinates allow you to place them relative to one another. For example, Oklahoma City sits west of Shawnee, and Tulsa sits northeast of Shawnee, based on their documented coordinates.

Relative Positions of the Documented Cities

The coordinates support only broad directional statements. Oklahoma City, at longitude -97.52138889, lies west of Shawnee, at longitude -96.93388889. Tulsa, at longitude -95.93722222, lies east of Oklahoma City. Grove, at longitude -94.78388889, lies east of Tulsa. Guymon, at longitude -101.4815493, lies far west of all the other documented cities.

CityLatitudeLongitudeDocumented venues
Shawnee35.3425-96.933888894
Ardmore34.28944444-97.166388892
Devol34.19527778-98.588333332
Oklahoma City35.46861111-97.521388891
Tulsa36.13138889-95.937222221
Grove36.59277778-94.783888891
Guymon36.6828041-101.48154931
Harrah35.47861111-97.187222221
Muskogee35.74333333-95.356666671
Wetumka35.24111111-96.238611111

The table shows the fixed coordinates for each documented city and how many venues the list documents there. Latitude places a city north or south; longitude places it east or west. A reader can use these coordinates in any mapping tool to measure from their own starting point, but this article does not perform that measurement for them.

Roulette Availability and What the List Does Not Say

The question of whether you can play roulette in Oklahoma is a question about game offerings, not geography. The published list documents venues, cities, and types, but it does not document table games, machine counts, or floor composition for any venue. No single property was identified from the query, so no opening hours, room rates, resort fees, buffet prices, machine counts, or floor sizes are stated here.

To confirm whether roulette is offered at a specific venue, the reader should consult the venue's own published game list or contact its guest services line. The regulator named in the list is the Oklahoma Horse Racing Commission and the relevant tribal gaming agency, and the authoritative current list of venues would come from that regulator rather than from a snapshot list.

What to Confirm Before You Go

Game availability changes. A venue may add or remove roulette, alter its table game lineup, or change its operating hours, and none of that is captured in a static list of venues. Before travelling, confirm the specific game you want to play with the venue directly.

  • Confirm whether roulette is currently offered, and at what table minimums, through the venue's own published materials.
  • Confirm the venue's current operating hours and any entry requirements through its guest services line.
  • Measure the road distance from your own starting point using a mapping tool, since this article gives only straight-line figures for documented pairs.
  • Check the regulator's current list for any venue openings or closures since the snapshot was taken.

FAQ

Does the published list say whether any Oklahoma casino has roulette?

No. The list documents 53 venues across 40 cities, with 50 Native American venues and 2 racinos, but it does not document table games or floor composition for any venue. To confirm roulette at a specific property, consult that venue's own published game list or contact its guest services line directly.

How far is it from Oklahoma City to Tulsa in straight-line terms?

This article cannot state that distance. The straight-line mileages between the documented cities are not supplied in the reference set for this article, so no figure for that pair appears here. The coordinates for both cities are documented, and a reader can measure the pair using a mapping tool, but this article does not perform that calculation.

Why does the article give straight-line distance instead of driving distance?

Straight-line distance is the only measurement type supplied in the reference set for this article. Road distance is always longer because terrain, water, and the road network force a non-direct path. This article does not publish road mileage, driving time, or route information, and the reader should use a mapping tool for that.

Play responsibly

Gambling should be treated as paid entertainment, never as a way to earn income or recover losses. 1-800-MY-RESET (1-800-697-3738)

18+ or 21+ depending on where you are; follow the minimum age that applies to you.

This article is general information about how these mechanics work. It is not legal advice and not a recommendation to gamble or to use any particular operator. Availability and legality differ by jurisdiction — check the rules that apply where you are.

This article was originally published by Bit.Fan. For more betting & casino reviews and news, visit www.bit.fan.
200

Disclaimer:

The market information, project data, and third-party content displayed on this platform are for industry information sharing only and do not constitute any form of investment advice or return commitment.

Cryptocurrency trading carries high risks. Users should fully assess their risk tolerance and make independent decisions. All profits, losses, and legal responsibilities are borne by the users themselves.