Vaults.fyi says managed DeFi vaults grew to 12.51% of the market

Vaults.fyi says managed DeFi vaults grew to 12.51% of the market

N
News Editor
2026-08-25 09:08:14
Vaults.fyi has released its "State of the DeFi Managed Vaults Market 2026" report, covering 856 vaults, 131 managers, and 18 protocols with roughly $11.29 billion in total value locked. The report says DeFi supply-side TVL fell 41.8% over the past year, while managed vault TVL rose 39%, lifting market share from 5.24% to 12.51%. Capital remains concentrated among the largest managers, with the top five controlling 69% of funds and the top 10 accounting for 79.1%. The ranking also shifted sharply, as Sentora and Concrete moved into second and fourth place after not appearing on the list a year earlier, while Usual dropped from fourth to 34th. On the protocol side, Morpho held the largest share of managed vault TVL at 46.2%, and Bitcoin collateral made up 54.1% of Morpho’s top 25 stablecoin vaults, which total about $3.71 billion. The report also points to high address concentration and notes that roughly a third of managed capital uses multi-step redemptions with higher median 7-day annualized yields.

Vaults.fyi has released its "State of the DeFi Managed Vaults Market 2026" report, covering 856 vaults, 131 managers, and 18 protocols, with total value locked of about $11.29 billion.

According to the report, DeFi supply-side TVL fell 41.8% over the past year, while managed vault TVL increased 39%. That pushed managed vault market share from 5.24% to 12.51%.

Manager concentration remains high

The top five managers control 69% of funds, while the top 10 account for 79.1%. The leadership table also changed sharply. Sentora and Concrete were not ranked a year ago, but now sit in second and fourth place, respectively. Usual fell from fourth to 34th.

Protocol share and collateral mix

Morpho ranked first among protocols with 46.2% of managed vault TVL. The remaining 53.8% is spread across the other 17 protocols covered in the report.

Bitcoin collateral accounts for 54.1% of Morpho’s top 25 stablecoin vaults, which together hold about $3.71 billion, the report said.

Address concentration and redemption structure

On address concentration, the report said that on a TVL-weighted basis, a single address holds 47% of vault shares on average, while the top 10 addresses together control 74%.

Roughly 33% of managed capital requires a multi-step redemption process. Those vaults show a median 7-day annualized yield of 4.82%, which is 98 basis points higher than vaults with instant redemption.

Traditional finance firms enter managed vault strategies

The report also said that traditional financial institutions including Societe Generale, Apollo, and JPMorgan have started deploying managed vault strategies.

This article was originally published by Bit.Fan. For more cryptocurrency news and market insights, visit www.bit.fan.
1600

Disclaimer:

The market information, project data, and third-party content displayed on this platform are for industry information sharing only and do not constitute any form of investment advice or return commitment.

Cryptocurrency trading carries high risks. Users should fully assess their risk tolerance and make independent decisions. All profits, losses, and legal responsibilities are borne by the users themselves.