Slot Machines in Los Angeles: Where They Are and What the Law Allows

Slot Machines in Los Angeles: Where They Are and What the Law Allows

e
editor
Los Angeles cardrooms are documented as table-game venues, not slot-machine halls. This article maps the nearest documented properties and explains the legal distinction.

The Short Answer: Los Angeles Cardrooms Are Table-Game Venues

A reader searching for slot machines in Los Angeles is usually picturing a casino floor lined with electronic reels. The documented venues nearest to Los Angeles are cardrooms, and the publicly published reference sources that describe them list table games—poker and Asian card games—rather than slot machines. None of the venue records supplied for this article contains a slot-machine count, a gaming-floor square footage for slots, or any field that documents slot machines as an offering at these properties.

That absence is itself the useful fact. The nearest documented venues to Los Angeles are Commerce Casino at 7.0 straight-line miles, The Bicycle Hotel & Casino at 7.5 straight-line miles, Hollywood Park Casino at 8.8 straight-line miles, and Gardens Casino in Hawaiian Gardens at 18.0 straight-line miles. Their reference descriptions mention card tables, not slot banks.

Slot machines in California sit under a different legal and operational structure than cardrooms. Cardrooms operate under rules that permit player-banked card games; slot machines are generally confined to tribal gaming facilities and, in a different form, to state lottery retail locations. The venues documented near Los Angeles are not described as tribal casinos, and no source sentence in this article's reference set states that any of them offers slot machines.

What the Documented Venues Near Los Angeles Are

The four closest documented venues are all cardrooms or casino properties whose reference descriptions center on table games. Commerce Casino is described in its source sentence as a cardroom with over 240 tables on site. The Bicycle Hotel & Casino is described as offering poker games and Asian games with a wide range of limits. Hollywood Park Casino is documented only by its coordinates and name. Gardens Casino in Hawaiian Gardens carries a documented gaming floor of 59,900 square feet, but its reference description does not state that this square footage contains slot machines.

Here is what the documented fields show for the nearest venues:

VenueDocumented LocationDocumented Gaming DetailStraight-Line Distance from Los Angeles
Commerce CasinoCommerce, CaliforniaOver 240 tables; described as a cardroom7.0 miles
The Bicycle Hotel & CasinoBell Gardens, CaliforniaPoker games and Asian games; wide range of limits7.5 miles
Hollywood Park CasinoInglewood area, coordinates onlyNo gaming detail documented in this set8.8 miles
Gardens CasinoHawaiian Gardens, California59,900 sq ft gaming floor; game type not specified18.0 miles

These figures come from publicly published reference sources and describe a documented point in time. Room counts, table counts, gaming square footage, and machine counts are revised as properties expand, renovate, or change ownership.

The Legal Divide: Cardrooms Versus Slot-Machine Venues

California's gaming landscape separates cardrooms from slot-machine venues. Cardrooms are commercial establishments where players compete against each other in card games; the house typically charges a fee per hand or per hour rather than banking the game. Slot machines, by contrast, are house-banked devices where the player wagers against the machine's programmed outcome.

The publicly published reference sources in this article do not state that any of the four nearest venues operates slot machines. They state that Commerce Casino is a cardroom, that The Bicycle offers poker and Asian games, and that Gardens Casino has a 59,900-square-foot gaming floor without specifying whether that floor holds slots or tables. Hollywood Park Casino's reference set contains no gaming detail at all.

For a reader trying to determine whether a specific Los Angeles-area venue has slot machines, the authoritative channel is the venue's own published gaming floor description or the California gambling regulator's public list of licensed cardrooms and tribal casinos. This article does not publish operating hours, machine counts, or current offerings for any single property beyond the documented fields above.

Why Slot Machines Cluster Elsewhere in Southern California

The documented venues measured to Los Angeles include several properties much farther out that are commonly associated with slot machines. San Manuel and Yaamava' are documented at 58.8 straight-line miles from Los Angeles; Pechanga at 77.4 straight-line miles; Soboba at 80.7 straight-line miles; and Morongo at 83.8 straight-line miles. These are all well beyond the Los Angeles basin, and their distance from the city helps explain why a Los Angeles resident asking about slot machines is usually directed toward cardrooms or toward a longer trip.

VenueStraight-Line Distance from Los AngelesMeasurement Type
Commerce Casino7.0 milesGreat-circle
The Bicycle Hotel & Casino7.5 milesGreat-circle
Hollywood Park Casino8.8 milesGreat-circle
Gardens Casino18.0 milesGreat-circle
San Manuel / Yaamava'58.8 milesGreat-circle
Pechanga77.4 milesGreat-circle
Soboba80.7 milesGreat-circle
Morongo83.8 milesGreat-circle

Every figure in this table is a straight-line, great-circle distance between documented coordinates. Road distance is always longer, and this article does not publish road mileage or driving times. A reader measuring from their own location should take their own coordinates and compare them against the venue coordinates listed in the documented reference set.

What a Slot Machine Is, and Why the Distinction Matters

A slot machine is a house-banked electronic gaming device. The player inserts money, initiates a spin, and the machine's random number generator determines the outcome. The house edge is built into the machine's programming, and no method of play changes that edge.

Cardrooms do not typically operate house-banked slot machines because their business model is built around player-banked card games. A cardroom charges a fee for the seat or the hand; it does not wager against the player. Slot machines require a different regulatory category, and in California that category is generally reserved for tribal gaming facilities operating under tribal-state compacts.

A reader who wants to know whether a specific venue has slot machines should check the venue's own published floor description or the state regulator's public list. The venue's gaming floor page or guest services desk carries the current machine count and game mix.

How to Confirm What a Specific Venue Offers Today

Venue offerings change. A property can add or remove slot machines, convert table space, or rebrand. The documented fields in this article are a point-in-time snapshot from publicly published reference sources, not a live inventory.

Before traveling, a reader should confirm:

  • Whether the venue currently operates slot machines or only table games
  • The venue's current gaming floor layout and machine count, if any
  • Whether the venue is a cardroom, a tribal casino, or another category
  • Any entry requirements, age minimums, or identification rules
  • Parking and transportation options from the reader's actual starting point

The authoritative channel for each item is the venue's own published website, its guest services desk, or the California gambling regulator's public list of licensed venues. This article does not publish phone numbers, street addresses, or URLs.

Why the Number of Casinos in Los Angeles Is Not a Fixed Figure

A reader asking "are there slot machines in Los Angeles" sometimes means "how many casinos are in Los Angeles." That question has no single stable answer, because what counts as a casino varies by definition. A commercial cardroom, a tribal gaming facility, a racetrack with electronic gaming terminals, and a cardroom attached to a hotel are four different categories, and different sources count them differently.

This article documents 318 venues measured to Los Angeles in its reference set, but that set is not a complete list of casinos in any city, county, state, or country. The number changes as venues open, close, or reclassify. The complete current list is published by the state or tribal gaming regulator for the jurisdiction in question.

For a reader trying to find slot machines specifically, the more useful question is not "how many casinos are near Los Angeles" but "which venues near Los Angeles are documented as offering slot machines." The documented reference set for this article does not state that any of the four nearest venues offers slot machines.

What to Confirm Before You Go

Before traveling to any venue near Los Angeles in search of slot machines, confirm the following on the venue's own published pages or through its guest services channel:

  • Does the venue currently operate slot machines, or is it a cardroom with table games only?
  • What is the current machine count, and is it published by the venue or the regulator?
  • What are the current hours, entry rules, and identification requirements?
  • Is the venue a commercial cardroom or a tribal gaming facility, and does that affect what games are offered?
  • What is the road distance and travel time from your actual starting point, since this article only publishes straight-line distances?

Each of these items changes over time, and none is a fixed fact that this article can state for today. The venue's own published floor description and the state regulator's public list are the two channels that carry the current answer.

FAQ

Do any Los Angeles cardrooms have slot machines?

The publicly published reference sources in this article describe the nearest Los Angeles venues as cardrooms offering table games. Commerce Casino is documented with over 240 tables, and The Bicycle is documented with poker and Asian games. No source sentence in this article's reference set states that any of the four nearest venues operates slot machines. Check the venue's own published floor description for the current game mix.

Where is the closest slot machine venue to Los Angeles?

This article does not document which venue offers slot machines, so it cannot state which slot-machine venue is closest. The four nearest documented venues are Commerce Casino at 7.0 straight-line miles, The Bicycle at 7.5, Hollywood Park at 8.8, and Gardens Casino at 18.0. San Manuel and Yaamava' are documented at 58.8 straight-line miles. Road distance is always longer.

How many casinos are in Los Angeles?

This article cannot state a total number of casinos in Los Angeles. The reference set documents 318 venues measured to Los Angeles, but that set is not a complete list. What counts as a casino varies by category—commercial cardroom, tribal facility, racetrack gaming, or hotel cardroom—and the number changes as venues open and close. The state or tribal gaming regulator publishes the complete current list.

Play responsibly

Gambling should be treated as paid entertainment, never as a way to earn income or recover losses. 1-800-MY-RESET (1-800-697-3738)

18+ or 21+ depending on where you are; follow the minimum age that applies to you.

This article is general information about how these mechanics work. It is not legal advice and not a recommendation to gamble or to use any particular operator. Availability and legality differ by jurisdiction — check the rules that apply where you are.

This article was originally published by Bit.Fan. For more betting & casino reviews and news, visit www.bit.fan.
200

Disclaimer:

The market information, project data, and third-party content displayed on this platform are for industry information sharing only and do not constitute any form of investment advice or return commitment.

Cryptocurrency trading carries high risks. Users should fully assess their risk tolerance and make independent decisions. All profits, losses, and legal responsibilities are borne by the users themselves.