Locating Blackjack Mountain in Oklahoma

Locating Blackjack Mountain in Oklahoma

e
editor
Blackjack Mountain is not among the casino venues documented in the published Oklahoma list. This article explains what the list does document and how to confirm access.

The published list does not document a venue called Blackjack Mountain

The published list of Oklahoma casinos does not contain any venue named Blackjack Mountain, so this article cannot give a straight-line distance to that specific name or describe its grounds, access, or visiting conditions. What the list does document is 53 casino venues across 40 cities in Oklahoma, and the fixed geographic positions of the cities that host them are available as coordinates.

Road distance is always longer than straight-line distance, and this article does not publish road mileage or driving times for any pairing. If you are trying to reach a specific property, the first step is to confirm the exact venue name and the city it sits in, because several Oklahoma casino names sound similar and a name like Blackjack Mountain may be a local landmark, a former name, or a colloquial label rather than the name on the published list.

What the published list documents for Oklahoma

The published list documents 53 venues in Oklahoma. That figure is a snapshot of what the named reference list contains, not a regulator licence count and not a complete current list. Lists are edited at different times, so a count can lag an opening or a closure.

Of the 53 documented venues, 50 are recorded as Native American and 2 as racinos, with 1 unclassified in the list. The venues are spread across 40 distinct cities. The cities with the most documented venues are Miami and Shawnee with 4 each, Wyandotte with 3, and Lawton, Thackerville, and Devol with 2 each.

Fixed positions of documented host cities

Because no single property was identified from the query, this article works with the documented cities that host venues. The coordinates below are the only fixed geographic anchors available in the published reference sources. A reader can use them to understand where Oklahoma's documented casino cities sit relative to one another.

CityDocumented venuesLatitudeLongitude
Shawnee435.3425-96.93388889
Ardmore234.28944444-97.16638889
Devol234.19527778-98.58833333
Oklahoma City135.46861111-97.52138889
Tulsa136.13138889-95.93722222
Grove136.59277778-94.78388889
Guymon136.6828041-101.4815493
Harrah135.47861111-97.18722222
Muskogee135.74333333-95.35666667
Wetumka135.24111111-96.23861111

These coordinates describe city positions, not individual venue addresses. They are useful for understanding regional spread: the documented casino cities run from Grove in the northeast corner of the state down through Tulsa and Muskogee, across the center through Oklahoma City and Shawnee, and southwest toward Lawton and the Texas border near Devol and Thackerville.

Why straight-line distance is not your travel distance

A great-circle distance is the shortest path across the surface of the earth between two coordinate points. It ignores everything on the ground. Oklahoma's documented casino cities sit on different sides of rivers, lakes, and ridges, and the road network does not run in straight lines between them.

Several factors widen the gap between straight-line and road distance. Water bodies force crossings at specific bridges. The Arkansas River system cuts through the eastern part of the state near Tulsa and Muskogee. Terrain rises toward the Ozark foothills in the northeast and the Wichita Mountains in the southwest. Reservation boundaries and the pattern of county roads also shape how routes connect. None of those factors appears in a straight-line figure.

If you are measuring from your own starting point, the venue's position is fixed but your position is not. Take the coordinates of the city you are heading to, then use a mapping tool to measure from your own address or current location. The tool will return a road distance and a travel time, which this article does not publish.

How to confirm whether a named place is visitable

The published list is a reference snapshot, not a visitor guide. It does not state opening hours, entry conditions, or whether a given property welcomes the public. For any named venue, the authoritative current answer sits with the venue itself or with the regulator: the Oklahoma Horse Racing Commission and the relevant tribal gaming agency.

If the name Blackjack Mountain refers to a casino you believe exists, check the property's own published pages or contact the venue directly. Confirm the exact legal name, the city, and whether the property operates under a different name than the one you have. A name that circulates locally may not match the name on the published list.

What to confirm before you go

Before travelling, confirm the exact venue name and city. Confirm that the property is currently operating and open to visitors. Confirm any access requirements, because tribal gaming properties can have different entry policies than commercial venues. Confirm the road route from your own starting point using a mapping tool, since this article does not provide road mileage or travel time.

The published list documents 53 venues in Oklahoma. That number is a documentation count, not a live census. The regulator's current list is the authoritative source for what is open today.

FAQ

Does the published Oklahoma casino list include Blackjack Mountain?

No. The published list of Oklahoma casinos does not contain any venue named Blackjack Mountain. The list documents 53 venues across 40 cities, but that name does not appear among them. It may be a local landmark, a former name, or a colloquial label. Confirm the exact legal name with the venue or the regulator before travelling.

How do I measure the distance to an Oklahoma casino from my location?

Take the coordinates of the city that hosts the venue, then enter your own starting address into a mapping tool. The tool will return a road distance and travel time. This article publishes only straight-line figures between documented coordinates, and it does not publish road mileage or driving times for any pairing.

Why does the published list say 53 venues when I expected a different number?

The figure of 53 is what the named reference list documents as a snapshot. It is not a regulator licence count and not a complete current list. Lists are edited at different times, so a count can lag an opening or a closure. The Oklahoma Horse Racing Commission and the relevant tribal gaming agency hold the authoritative current list.

Play responsibly

Gambling should be treated as paid entertainment, never as a way to earn income or recover losses. 1-800-MY-RESET (1-800-697-3738)

18+ or 21+ depending on where you are; follow the minimum age that applies to you.

This article is general information about how these mechanics work. It is not legal advice and not a recommendation to gamble or to use any particular operator. Availability and legality differ by jurisdiction — check the rules that apply where you are.

This article was originally published by Bit.Fan. For more betting & casino reviews and news, visit www.bit.fan.
900

Disclaimer:

The market information, project data, and third-party content displayed on this platform are for industry information sharing only and do not constitute any form of investment advice or return commitment.

Cryptocurrency trading carries high risks. Users should fully assess their risk tolerance and make independent decisions. All profits, losses, and legal responsibilities are borne by the users themselves.