Where California's bingo question sits on the map

Where California's bingo question sits on the map

e
editor
The legality question depends on which California bingo setting you mean. This article maps the state's documented venues and explains how to confirm the current rules.

A question with two different maps

The question of whether bingo is gambling in California does not have one answer that applies to every building in the state, because the venues documented for California fall into two separate legal and operational categories: card rooms and Native American casinos. The published list documents 150 venues across the state, with 86 classified as card rooms and 64 as Native American. Those two categories sit under different regulatory frameworks, and bingo's status depends on which setting you are asking about.

This article can explain where those venues sit geographically and which authority governs each category. It cannot tell you the current legal classification of a specific bingo game at a specific venue, because that answer lives with the regulator named for each category and can change through legislation, local ordinance, or tribal-state compact.

The fixed geography behind the question

Whatever the legal answer turns out to be, the venues themselves sit at fixed coordinates. The list documents venues in 124 distinct cities across California. The cities with the most documented venues are Stockton, Sacramento, Rancho Mirage, Porterville, Oroville, and Valley Center, each with two or three entries in the published list.

Because no single property was identified from the query, this article does not state opening hours, room rates, resort fees, buffet prices, machine counts, or floor sizes for any named venue. What it can do is anchor the state's documented venue clusters to fixed reference points and let you measure from your own starting position.

Documented city clusters and their coordinates

The list documents venues in cities spread across the state, from Sacramento in the north through the Central Valley cities of Modesto and Stockton, down to San Diego and the desert communities of Palm Springs and Temecula in the south. The coordinates below come from the published list and describe the cities, not any single building within them.

CityDocumented venuesLatitudeLongitude
Sacramento338.58166667-121.49444444
San Jose237.33611111-121.89055556
San Diego232.715-117.1625
Livermore237.68194444-121.76805556
Oroville239.51361111-121.55666667
Redding240.5864-122.3917
Valley Center233.24055556-117.01416667
Modesto137.66138889-120.99444444
Palm Springs133.83027778-116.54527778
Temecula133.49277778-117.13138889

These coordinates place the documented clusters in a broad arc: Redding and Oroville sit in the northern part of the state, Sacramento and Livermore in the northern Central Valley and East Bay, Modesto and Stockton in the Central Valley, San Jose on the southern end of the Bay Area, and San Diego, Valley Center, Palm Springs, and Temecula in the southern part of the state.

Why road distance is not straight-line distance

Any straight-line measurement between two coordinates is shorter than the distance a vehicle must travel. California's geography makes that gap especially wide in places: the Coast Ranges, the Sierra Nevada, the Central Valley's agricultural road grid, and the urban freeway systems around Los Angeles and the Bay Area all force routes to bend around terrain and follow existing rights-of-way.

Road distance is longer than straight-line distance, and this article does not publish road mileage. It also does not publish driving times, because those depend on traffic, construction, time of day, and route choice in ways that no fixed coordinate can capture. If you need road distance or travel time, use a mapping tool with your exact starting address and the venue's street address from its own contact page.

If your question starts from "me" or "my location"

When a reader asks about distance from "me" or "from here," the reference point does not exist in any fixed dataset. The venue's position is fixed; your position is not. This article cannot guess your starting city, and it will not invent a driving time or road mileage from an unknown origin.

What you can do is take the venue's documented city coordinates above, find your own coordinates from a map, and measure the great-circle distance between them. That gives you a baseline. Then use a road-routing tool for the actual travel distance, because the straight-line figure will always understate what the road demands.

The two regulatory categories, side by side

The published list classifies 86 documented venues as card rooms and 64 as Native American. Those labels matter for the bingo question because the two categories answer to different authorities. The regulator for commercial card rooms is the California Gambling Control Commission; for tribal venues, the relevant authority is the tribal gaming agency for that specific tribe.

CategoryDocumented venuesRegulatory authorityWhat the label means
Card room86California Gambling Control CommissionCommercial venues operating under state-level oversight
Native American64Relevant tribal gaming agencyVenues on tribal land under tribal and federal frameworks

These are documented classifications from the published list, not a regulator licence count and not a complete current list. Lists are edited at different times, so a count can lag an opening or a closure. For the authoritative current list, contact the regulator named for each category.

What the bingo question turns on

Whether bingo is gambling in California depends on the setting and the specific game structure. In a commercial card room, the permitted games are defined by state law and the Commission's rules; bingo's status there is a legal question for that authority. In a tribal venue, the answer depends on the tribal-state compact and the tribe's own gaming ordinance, which the tribal gaming agency administers.

This article does not assert that any venue or activity is legal, licensed, approved, or safe, and it does not state the current legal classification of bingo at any named venue. The only reliable way to confirm the current answer is to ask the regulator for the category you are asking about, or to review the venue's own published rules and the compact or ordinance that governs it.

What to confirm before you go

If you are planning to visit a specific California venue for bingo, several facts can change between now and the day you arrive. Confirm each one through the channel that holds the current answer.

  • The venue's current operating status and whether it still appears on the regulator's active list, through the regulator's published directory.
  • The specific bingo rules and whether the game is offered at that venue, through the venue's own published rules or guest services desk.
  • The venue's street address and road access, through its own contact page or a current map.
  • The regulatory category that applies to that venue, through the regulator named above for the category in question.
  • Any local ordinance or compact provision that affects bingo at that specific location, through the relevant authority.

FAQ

Is bingo gambling in California?

The answer depends on the setting. The published list documents 150 venues in California, split between 86 card rooms and 64 Native American casinos. Each category answers to a different regulatory authority, and bingo's legal status at any specific venue is a question for that authority, not something this article can state as a fixed fact.

How many casinos are documented in California?

The published list documents 150 venues in California, across 124 distinct cities. That is a snapshot from the named list, not a regulator licence count and not a complete current list. Lists are edited at different times, so the count can lag an opening or a closure. The regulator holds the authoritative current number.

Which city has the most documented casinos in California?

Stockton and Sacramento each have 3 documented venues in the published list, the highest count among the cities shown. Rancho Mirage, Porterville, Oroville, and Valley Center each have 2. These are documented list entries, not a ranking of current operations, and the authoritative current list sits with the regulator.

Play responsibly

Gambling should be treated as paid entertainment, never as a way to earn income or recover losses. 1-800-MY-RESET (1-800-697-3738)

18+ or 21+ depending on where you are; follow the minimum age that applies to you.

This article is general information about how these mechanics work. It is not legal advice and not a recommendation to gamble or to use any particular operator. Availability and legality differ by jurisdiction — check the rules that apply where you are.

This article was originally published by Bit.Fan. For more betting & casino reviews and news, visit www.bit.fan.
500

Disclaimer:

The market information, project data, and third-party content displayed on this platform are for industry information sharing only and do not constitute any form of investment advice or return commitment.

Cryptocurrency trading carries high risks. Users should fully assess their risk tolerance and make independent decisions. All profits, losses, and legal responsibilities are borne by the users themselves.