California Bingo Age Rules and Venue Geography

California Bingo Age Rules and Venue Geography

e
editor
A look at where California bingo venues sit, how straight-line distances work, and why age rules depend on the venue and governing body rather than a single state answer.

The Question Starts With a Venue, Not a Blanket State Rule

California does not operate under a single statewide bingo age that applies to every building where bingo is played. The answer depends on which venue a minor is trying to enter, what kind of licence that venue holds, and which governing body sets the rules for that specific site. A commercial card room, a tribal gaming facility, and a charitable bingo hall can each have different entry and participation rules, and those rules can change without notice.

This article cannot give you a yes or no for every venue in California. What it can do is explain how the state's bingo and gaming venues are distributed geographically, how to measure distance to a venue, and which channel holds the authoritative age rule for any given property.

What the Published List Documents for California

The published list documents 150 venues in California, with 5 documented as closed. These venues are spread across 124 distinct cities. The list categorizes 86 as card rooms and 64 as Native American facilities. The list is a snapshot, not a regulator licence count, and it is edited at different times, so a count can lag an opening or a closure.

For the authoritative current list of venues and their operating status, the California Gambling Control Commission covers commercial card rooms, while the relevant tribal gaming agency covers Native American facilities. The list used here is a reference source, not an official registry.

Where the Venues Sit: Fixed Coordinates, Not Your Location

Every venue has a fixed geographic position. Your starting point, by contrast, is not fixed. When a question asks whether a minor can play bingo at a specific California venue, the first step is identifying which venue and which city. The second step is measuring how far that venue is from you, which requires knowing your own coordinates or city.

The cities with the most documented venues are Stockton, Sacramento, Rancho Mirage, Porterville, Oroville, and Valley Center. Stockton and Sacramento each document 3 venues. Rancho Mirage, Porterville, Oroville, and Valley Center each document 2. The remaining cities in the list document 1 venue each, including Modesto, Palm Springs, Temecula, San Jose, San Diego, Livermore, and Redding.

Straight-Line Distances to Documented Reference Cities

The table below shows straight-line distances between documented California cities that appear in the venue list. These are great-circle measurements, meaning the shortest path over the Earth's surface, not a road route. Road distance is always longer, and this article does not publish road mileage or driving time.

Reference PointStraight-Line MilesMeasurement Type
Sacramento to San JoseNot supplied in this article's reference setGreat-circle
Sacramento to San DiegoNot supplied in this article's reference setGreat-circle
Sacramento to LivermoreNot supplied in this article's reference setGreat-circle
Sacramento to OrovilleNot supplied in this article's reference setGreat-circle
Sacramento to ReddingNot supplied in this article's reference setGreat-circle
Sacramento to Valley CenterNot supplied in this article's reference setGreat-circle
Sacramento to ModestoNot supplied in this article's reference setGreat-circle
Sacramento to Palm SpringsNot supplied in this article's reference setGreat-circle
Sacramento to TemeculaNot supplied in this article's reference setGreat-circle

The reference set for this article does not include straight-line mileages between any of the documented city pairs. The table above therefore cannot state a mileage figure for any pair. The fixed coordinates for each city are documented, but the distance between them is not part of the supplied facts. You can compute a straight-line distance yourself using the coordinates shown in the next section, or use a mapping tool that accepts latitude and longitude.

Documented City Coordinates

The following coordinates are documented for cities that appear in the venue list. They let you plot a venue's city on a map and measure from your own starting point.

CityLatitudeLongitudeDocumented Venues
Sacramento38.58166667-121.494444443
San Jose37.33611111-121.890555562
San Diego32.715-117.16252
Livermore37.68194444-121.768055562
Oroville39.51361111-121.556666672
Redding40.5864-122.39172
Valley Center33.24055556-117.014166672
Modesto37.66138889-120.994444441
Palm Springs33.83027778-116.545277781
Temecula33.49277778-117.131388891

Sacramento sits in the northern part of the state, while San Diego and Valley Center sit in the southern part. Palm Springs and Temecula are also southern. Oroville and Redding are northern. The coordinates support only these directional statements; they do not support any claim about which venue is closest to you.

Why Straight-Line Distance Is Not Your Drive

A straight-line distance is the shortest path over the Earth's surface between two points. A road route is almost always longer because roads follow terrain, avoid water, and connect population centers rather than cutting directly across open land. California's geography makes this gap especially large: mountain ranges, valleys, and the Pacific coastline force road networks to bend around obstacles that a straight line ignores.

When you measure from a city center coordinate to another city center coordinate, you are not measuring from a specific venue's front door. A venue on the edge of a city can be several miles from the city center coordinate. The straight-line figure is a starting point for understanding relative position, not a travel plan.

How to Measure From Your Own Starting Point

If your question is whether a minor can play bingo at a venue near you, the first step is to identify the venue. The second step is to find its street address on the venue's own contact page or the regulator's published list. The third step is to enter that address and your own starting address into a mapping tool that shows a straight-line or road distance.

This article does not publish street addresses, road routes, highway numbers, or driving times. Those details live on the venue's own site and on the regulator's current list. The coordinates above are city-level reference points, not venue-level addresses.

Where the Age Rule Lives

For a commercial card room, the California Gambling Control Commission sets the rules that govern who may enter and play. For a Native American facility, the relevant tribal gaming agency sets the rules. A charitable bingo event may be governed by a local ordinance or a different state provision. No single sentence can cover all three.

To find the age rule for a specific venue, check the venue's own published entry policy, or contact the regulator that oversees that venue type. The regulator's current list and contact channel is the authoritative source. Do not rely on a third-party summary, because age rules can change and a summary can lag.

What to Confirm Before You Go

Before traveling to any California bingo venue, confirm the following with the venue or the regulator that oversees it: the current minimum age for entry, whether bingo participation has a different age than general entry, whether a minor may be present with an adult, and whether the venue is currently operating under the status shown on the published list. These items change and are not part of this article's reference set.

The venue's own contact page and the regulator's published list are the channels that hold the current answer. Confirm the age rule in writing or by phone before you travel, especially if a minor is part of your group.

FAQ

Does California have one bingo age for all venues?

No. California venues fall into different categories, including commercial card rooms and Native American facilities. Each category is governed by a different body, and a charitable bingo event may be governed by a local ordinance. The age rule for one venue does not automatically apply to another. Check the specific venue's published entry policy or the regulator that oversees that venue type for the current rule.

Can I use the straight-line distances in this article to plan a drive?

No. The straight-line distances in this article are great-circle measurements between city center coordinates. They are not road distances, and this article does not publish road mileage or driving time. Road routes are longer because they follow terrain and road networks. Use a mapping tool with the venue's street address and your own starting address to get a road distance.

Where can I find the authoritative current list of California venues?

The California Gambling Control Commission publishes the current list for commercial card rooms. The relevant tribal gaming agency publishes the current list for Native American facilities. The published list used in this article documents 150 venues, with 5 documented as closed, but that list is a snapshot and can lag an opening or closure. The regulator's list is the authoritative source.

Play responsibly

Gambling should be treated as paid entertainment, never as a way to earn income or recover losses. 1-800-MY-RESET (1-800-697-3738)

18+ or 21+ depending on where you are; follow the minimum age that applies to you.

This article is general information about how these mechanics work. It is not legal advice and not a recommendation to gamble or to use any particular operator. Availability and legality differ by jurisdiction — check the rules that apply where you are.

This article was originally published by Bit.Fan. For more betting & casino reviews and news, visit www.bit.fan.
200

Disclaimer:

The market information, project data, and third-party content displayed on this platform are for industry information sharing only and do not constitute any form of investment advice or return commitment.

Cryptocurrency trading carries high risks. Users should fully assess their risk tolerance and make independent decisions. All profits, losses, and legal responsibilities are borne by the users themselves.