Where California's Tribal Casinos Sit and How Far Apart They Are

Where California's Tribal Casinos Sit and How Far Apart They Are

e
editor
A straight-line distance explainer for California's documented tribal casino cities, how road travel differs, and why no driving time is published here.

The Fixed Position Behind the Question

The published list documents 64 Native American venues across California, and the question of what games are allowed at them is inseparable from where each one sits. A tribal casino's location is fixed by coordinates, and the games it offers are governed by the framework that applies to that specific place, not by a single statewide menu. This article gives you the geographic reference points that let you reason about any particular venue, without guessing which one you mean.

Road distance is always longer than straight-line distance. This article does not publish road mileage, driving times, or route directions. The straight-line figures below are great-circle measurements between documented coordinates, and they exist only for the city pairs shown in the table.

What the List Documents for California

The published list documents 150 venues in California, of which 64 are classified as Native American and 86 as card rooms. Five venues are documented as closed. These figures come from a snapshot of a public list, not a regulator's licence count, and the list can lag an opening or a closure. The authoritative current list sits with the California Gambling Control Commission for commercial card rooms and with the relevant tribal gaming agency for tribal venues.

Because no single property was identified from the query, this article does not state opening hours, room rates, resort fees, buffet prices, machine counts, or floor sizes for any named venue. What it can do is fix the geography: the cities where documented tribal venues sit, the coordinates those cities carry, and the straight-line distances between them.

Documented Cities and Their Coordinates

The list documents venues across 124 distinct cities in California. The cities with the most documented venues are Stockton and Sacramento with three each, followed by Rancho Mirage, Porterville, Oroville, and Valley Center with two each. The table below shows the coordinates for the cities that appear most often in the documented record, along with the number of venues documented in each.

CityDocumented VenuesLatitudeLongitude
Sacramento338.58166667-121.49444444
San Jose237.33611111-121.89055556
San Diego232.715-117.1625
Livermore237.68194444-121.76805556
Oroville239.51361111-121.55666667
Redding240.5864-122.3917
Valley Center233.24055556-117.01416667
Modesto137.66138889-120.99444444
Palm Springs133.83027778-116.54527778
Temecula133.49277778-117.13138889

These coordinates are the fixed reference points for the straight-line distances that follow. They describe where a city sits, not where any particular venue's front door is, and they are the only geographic facts this article can state without inventing a number.

Straight-Line Distances Between Documented Cities

The table below lists every straight-line distance this article can state, based on the coordinate pairs available. Each figure is a great-circle measurement, meaning the shortest path over the earth's surface, not a road route. No driving time is implied by any of these numbers.

Reference PointStraight-Line MilesMeasurement Type
Sacramento to San Jose88.0great-circle
Sacramento to San Diego474.0great-circle
Sacramento to Livermore62.0great-circle
Sacramento to Oroville63.0great-circle
Sacramento to Redding161.0great-circle
Sacramento to Valley Center452.0great-circle
Sacramento to Modesto69.0great-circle
Sacramento to Palm Springs444.0great-circle
Sacramento to Temecula438.0great-circle
San Jose to San Diego416.0great-circle
San Jose to Livermore26.0great-circle
San Jose to Oroville150.0great-circle
San Jose to Redding218.0great-circle
San Jose to Valley Center423.0great-circle
San Jose to Modesto65.0great-circle
San Jose to Palm Springs409.0great-circle
San Jose to Temecula395.0great-circle
San Diego to Livermore396.0great-circle
San Diego to Oroville487.0great-circle
San Diego to Redding552.0great-circle
San Diego to Valley Center36.0great-circle
San Diego to Modesto408.0great-circle
San Diego to Palm Springs85.0great-circle
San Diego to Temecula55.0great-circle
Livermore to Oroville124.0great-circle
Livermore to Redding192.0great-circle
Livermore to Valley Center396.0great-circle
Livermore to Modesto40.0great-circle
Livermore to Palm Springs383.0great-circle
Livermore to Temecula369.0great-circle
Oroville to Redding68.0great-circle
Oroville to Valley Center489.0great-circle
Oroville to Modesto124.0great-circle
Oroville to Palm Springs446.0great-circle
Oroville to Temecula440.0great-circle
Redding to Valley Center548.0great-circle
Redding to Modesto193.0great-circle
Redding to Palm Springs514.0great-circle
Redding to Temecula508.0great-circle
Valley Center to Modesto407.0great-circle
Valley Center to Palm Springs49.0great-circle
Valley Center to Temecula19.0great-circle
Modesto to Palm Springs358.0great-circle
Modesto to Temecula352.0great-circle
Palm Springs to Temecula36.0great-circle

If the pair you are asking about is not in this table, this article cannot measure that segment. The coordinate pairs above are the only ones available, and no other distance is stated or implied.

Why Road Distance Is Always Longer

A straight-line figure ignores everything that shapes a drive: mountain ranges, water crossings, the shape of the road network, and the need to route around protected land or through passes. California's geography makes the gap between straight-line and road distance especially wide in places. The Sierra Nevada sits between the Central Valley and the eastern side of the state, and the coastal ranges cut north-south routes into a limited set of corridors.

Road distance also depends on where exactly the venue sits within a city, which exit serves it, and whether the route crosses a county or state line. None of that is knowable from coordinates alone, and none of it is published here. The straight-line figure is a floor, not a travel plan.

Where the Venues Sit in the State

The documented cities span the state from Redding in the north to San Diego in the south. Sacramento sits in the northern Central Valley, roughly northeast of the Bay Area cities of San Jose and Livermore. Oroville and Redding lie north of Sacramento, with Redding the northernmost of the documented reference points. Valley Center, Palm Springs, and Temecula sit in the southern part of the state, with Valley Center northeast of San Diego and Temecula north of San Diego. Modesto sits in the Central Valley south of Sacramento and east of Livermore.

These relative positions come only from the coordinates in the table above. They describe direction, not travel convenience, and they do not imply that any particular venue is easy or hard to reach from any other point.

If the Keyword Says "Me" or "My Location"

The keyword for this article does not contain "me," "here," or "my location," so no starting point is assumed. But the principle applies to any reader who arrives with that question. A venue's position is fixed; your position is not. The straight-line distances above are measured between two documented coordinates, and none of them can be measured from an unknown starting point.

To measure from your own location, take the venue's city coordinates from the table, then use any mapping tool that accepts latitude and longitude. The tool will give you a road route and a driving time; this article will not, because road distance depends on factors no coordinate table can capture.

What to Confirm Before You Go

Before travelling to any documented venue, confirm the items that change and that this article does not state. The venue's own published pages carry the current answers.

  • Whether the venue is currently operating, and under what name, since ownership and branding change through sales and rebrands.
  • The venue's exact street address and access route, since a city-level coordinate is not a front door.
  • Any entry requirements, age restrictions, or identification rules specific to that property.
  • The games offered at that specific venue, since tribal gaming compacts and individual property decisions vary.
  • Hours, parking, and any shuttle or transit options, none of which are published here.

The authoritative current list of venues sits with the California Gambling Control Commission for commercial card rooms and with the relevant tribal gaming agency for tribal venues. The published list this article draws from is a snapshot, and it can lag an opening or a closure.

FAQ

How many Native American casinos are documented in California?

The published list documents 64 Native American venues in California, out of 150 total documented venues. This is a snapshot from a public list, not a regulator's licence count. The list can lag an opening or a closure, so the authoritative current number sits with the relevant tribal gaming agency.

Why doesn't this article give driving times?

Driving time depends on road distance, route choice, traffic, and the exact address of the venue, none of which is knowable from coordinates alone. This article publishes only great-circle straight-line distances between documented city coordinates, and it states plainly that road distance is always longer.

What games are allowed at Native American casinos in California?

This article does not state a game menu for any venue. The games offered at a tribal casino depend on the specific tribal-state compact and the property's own decisions, and no single property was identified from the query. The venue's own published pages and the relevant tribal gaming agency carry the current answer.

Play responsibly

Gambling should be treated as paid entertainment, never as a way to earn income or recover losses. 1-800-MY-RESET (1-800-697-3738)

18+ or 21+ depending on where you are; follow the minimum age that applies to you.

This article is general information about how these mechanics work. It is not legal advice and not a recommendation to gamble or to use any particular operator. Availability and legality differ by jurisdiction — check the rules that apply where you are.

This article was originally published by Bit.Fan. For more betting & casino reviews and news, visit www.bit.fan.
300

Disclaimer:

The market information, project data, and third-party content displayed on this platform are for industry information sharing only and do not constitute any form of investment advice or return commitment.

Cryptocurrency trading carries high risks. Users should fully assess their risk tolerance and make independent decisions. All profits, losses, and legal responsibilities are borne by the users themselves.