Finding Bingo Rooms Across California's Documented Casino Map

Finding Bingo Rooms Across California's Documented Casino Map

e
editor
California's published casino list documents 150 venues across 124 cities, but it does not record which ones offer bingo. Here is how to locate that information.

The list documents 150 venues, but bingo is not one of its fields

The published list documents 150 casino venues in California, spread across 124 distinct cities. What it does not record is which of those venues operate a bingo room, a bingo hall, or a scheduled bingo session. A reader asking "which casinos have bingo in California" is asking a question about current venue programming, and that is a live fact no static list can carry.

This article can tell you where the documented venues sit, how the state's casino geography is divided between card rooms and tribal properties, and exactly which channel holds the authoritative answer on bingo at any given property. It cannot tell you today's bingo schedule, session times, or buy-in details, because those change property by property and season by season.

Why a venue list cannot answer a programming question

A list of casino venues is a snapshot of places: names, cities, coordinates, and sometimes a classification such as card room or Native American property. Bingo is a service offered inside some of those places, and services are not stable in the way a street address is stable. A room that ran bingo last year may have converted the space to a poker area or an event hall this year.

The list used here documents 86 card rooms and 64 Native American venues, with no unclassified entries. Within those two broad categories, bingo appears in both worlds historically, but the presence of bingo at any single venue is a matter for that venue's own current programming, not for a statewide directory.

How the documented venues are distributed

The list records venues in 124 cities. The cities with the most documented entries are Stockton and Sacramento, each with 3, followed by Rancho Mirage, Porterville, Oroville, and Valley Center, each with 2. The remaining cities documented here show 1 venue each.

This distribution matters for a bingo search because it tells you where the density of documented venues is highest. A reader in the Central Valley or the Coachella Valley has multiple documented venues within a single city, while a reader elsewhere may need to look at the nearest city on the list.

CityDocumented venuesMeasurement type
Stockton3venue count from published list
Sacramento3venue count from published list
Rancho Mirage2venue count from published list
Porterville2venue count from published list
Oroville2venue count from published list
Valley Center2venue count from published list

These counts describe what the list documents, not a regulator's licence count. The California Gambling Control Commission regulates commercial card rooms, while each tribal gaming agency oversees its own properties. The authoritative current list of licensed venues sits with those bodies, not with any third-party directory.

Card rooms and tribal properties: two different regulatory worlds

California's documented casino venues fall into two structural groups. Card rooms operate under the California Gambling Control Commission and generally offer player-banked card games rather than house-banked table games. Native American venues operate on tribal land under compacts and tribal gaming agencies, with a different set of permitted games.

Bingo occupies a distinct place in this structure. On tribal land, bingo has a long history as a permitted game class, and many tribal properties have run bingo halls as part of their operations. In card rooms, bingo is less common because the card room licence framework is built around card games, not around lottery-style or bingo-style play. The distinction does not tell you which specific venue has bingo today, but it tells you where to look first.

Where the documented venues sit, city by city

The list supplies coordinates for ten cities with documented venues. Those coordinates let a reader place each city on a map and understand the regional spread without relying on any road network claim.

CityLatitudeLongitudeDocumented venues
Sacramento38.58166667-121.494444443
San Jose37.33611111-121.890555562
San Diego32.715-117.16252
Livermore37.68194444-121.768055562
Oroville39.51361111-121.556666672
Redding40.5864-122.39172
Valley Center33.24055556-117.014166672
Modesto37.66138889-120.994444441
Palm Springs33.83027778-116.545277781
Temecula33.49277778-117.131388891

These coordinates describe fixed positions. Sacramento sits in the northern Central Valley, San Jose in the South Bay, San Diego near the southern coast, Redding in the far north, and Palm Springs in the Coachella Valley desert. Those relative positions come from the coordinates themselves, not from any road or travel claim.

Straight-line distance is not road distance

When a reader wants to know how far a venue is from a starting point, the honest first answer is that this article does not publish road mileage or travel time. Road distance is always longer than straight-line distance, and the difference depends on terrain, water crossings, and the shape of the road network.

California's geography makes that difference especially large in places. A venue in Redding and a venue in San Diego are separated by mountain ranges, agricultural valleys, and hundreds of miles of interstate corridor. A straight-line figure between two coordinates cuts through all of that; a road trip cannot.

What to confirm before you go

Before travelling to any venue expecting bingo, confirm three things with the property itself. First, whether bingo is currently offered at all. Second, the session days and times, which change seasonally and around holidays. Third, whether the bingo room has its own entry, parking, or age policy separate from the main casino floor.

The authoritative channel for all three is the venue's own published programming page or its guest services line. A statewide list, including the one this article draws from, cannot carry session schedules, and any third-party page that claims to list current bingo sessions is only as current as its last edit.

FAQ

Does the published list say which California casinos have bingo?

No. The list documents 150 venues across 124 cities, with 86 card rooms and 64 Native American properties, but it contains no field for bingo, bingo halls, or bingo sessions. Bingo is a live programming detail, not a fixed venue attribute, so it must be confirmed with each property directly.

Are bingo rooms more common at tribal casinos or card rooms in California?

Structurally, bingo has a longer documented presence on tribal land, where it sits within a distinct game class under tribal gaming oversight. Card rooms operate under a card-game-focused framework. That structural difference does not tell you which specific venue runs bingo today; it only tells you where the historical pattern points.

How do I find the current bingo schedule for a specific venue?

Go to the venue's own website or call its guest services line. Ask whether bingo is currently running, on which days, at what times, and whether the bingo room has separate entry or age rules. Confirm again before travelling, because bingo programming changes more often than a venue's address or coordinates.

Play responsibly

Gambling should be treated as paid entertainment, never as a way to earn income or recover losses. 1-800-MY-RESET (1-800-697-3738)

18+ or 21+ depending on where you are; follow the minimum age that applies to you.

This article is general information about how these mechanics work. It is not legal advice and not a recommendation to gamble or to use any particular operator. Availability and legality differ by jurisdiction — check the rules that apply where you are.

This article was originally published by Bit.Fan. For more betting & casino reviews and news, visit www.bit.fan.
100

Disclaimer:

The market information, project data, and third-party content displayed on this platform are for industry information sharing only and do not constitute any form of investment advice or return commitment.

Cryptocurrency trading carries high risks. Users should fully assess their risk tolerance and make independent decisions. All profits, losses, and legal responsibilities are borne by the users themselves.