Topco posts record NT$23.67 billion in Q3 revenue as chairman says capacity is nearly full

Topco posts record NT$23.67 billion in Q3 revenue as chairman says capacity is nearly full

N
News Editor
2026-10-12 09:56:26
Topco Scientific Co. (5434), a semiconductor materials integrator, reported September 2026 consolidated revenue of about NT$7.7 billion, up 26.4% from a year earlier and the company’s third-highest monthly figure on record. Third-quarter revenue reached NT$23.67 billion, rising 13.6% from the prior quarter and 34.9% year over year, setting a new quarterly high. Revenue for the first nine months totaled NT$63.03 billion, up 25.3% from the same period last year. Chairman Tseng Hai-hua said demand remained strong across advanced process nodes, memory and mature-node production, with capacity running close to full. That lifted sales of key semiconductor materials including photoresist, silicon wafers, quartz products and slurry, all of which posted double-digit growth, according to the report. Topco said semiconductor-related products accounted for 85.8% of first-half revenue of NT$39.36 billion. The company supplies semiconductor materials and integrated services to wafer fabs. Its product lineup includes silicon wafers, photoresist, photomasks, wafer carriers, quartz products and slurry, while it has also expanded into advanced packaging materials. The report added that institutional expectations cited by local media point to a chance of another record in the fourth quarter.

Topco Scientific Co. (5434) said its consolidated revenue for September 2026 came to about NT$7.7 billion, up 26.4% from a year earlier and marking the company’s third-highest monthly revenue on record. With revenue staying elevated from July through September, third-quarter consolidated revenue reached NT$23.67 billion, up 13.6% from the previous quarter and 34.9% from a year earlier, setting a new quarterly record.

According to data from Taiwan’s Market Observation Post System cited in the report, Topco’s cumulative revenue for the first nine months of the year was NT$63.03 billion, up 25.3% year over year. The report also said institutional investors expect the company to have a chance to post another record in the fourth quarter.

Semiconductor materials and integrated services remain the core business

Topco’s main business is supplying semiconductor materials to wafer fabs and providing integrated services. Its products include silicon wafers, photoresist, photomasks, wafer carriers, quartz products and slurry. For photoresist, the company mainly distributes products from Japan’s Shin-Etsu Chemical (4063.T). In recent years, it has also moved into advanced packaging materials such as underfill, thermal interface materials and tin-silver electroplating solution.

The report said Topco holds about 30% to 60% market share in key materials including silicon wafers, photoresist, photomasks and wafer carriers. In advanced-process quartz products, its market share reaches 80%. Order visibility extends to 2030, while backlog in environmental engineering and fab facility engineering is close to NT$20 billion.

Chairman says capacity is close to full across multiple segments

Speaking about the revenue increase, Chairman Tseng Hai-hua said capacity is currently running close to full across advanced process nodes, memory and mature-node production. That has driven double-digit growth across the company’s key semiconductor materials businesses, including photoresist, silicon wafers, quartz products and slurry.

According to Topco’s second-quarter 2026 earnings briefing cited in the report, first-half revenue was NT$39.36 billion, with semiconductor-related products accounting for 85.8% of the total.

Topco is also expanding overseas. Its footprint already covers the United States, Japan, Singapore, Malaysia, Vietnam and South Korea. This year, it also set up subsidiaries in Thailand and India, while a Germany location is under planning.

Each month in the third quarter ranked among the company’s top three

Every month in the third quarter ranked among Topco’s top three monthly revenue results. The report said July set a new monthly record, August revenue reached NT$7.792 billion for the second-highest monthly figure in company history, and September came in third, showing that momentum carried through the quarter.

On earnings, Topco posted earnings per share of NT$6.86 in the first quarter and NT$7.92 in the second quarter, setting new single-quarter records in two consecutive quarters. The market is watching how profit performance develops in the periods ahead.

AI and advanced-process demand remain in focus

Topco said semiconductors and high-performance computing are central to AI development, and continued growth in advanced-process demand is creating more room for upstream semiconductor materials and integrated services. The company said it will keep using its supply-chain and value-chain integration platform to work with partners in expanding overseas and pursuing opportunities tied to AI and the semiconductor industry.

The report, citing a view carried by Wealth Magazine Express, said demand from advanced process technologies could help Topco deliver another strong quarter, with a chance to reach a fresh record in the fourth quarter.

This article was originally published by Bit.Fan. For more cryptocurrency news and market insights, visit www.bit.fan.
800

Disclaimer:

The market information, project data, and third-party content displayed on this platform are for industry information sharing only and do not constitute any form of investment advice or return commitment.

Cryptocurrency trading carries high risks. Users should fully assess their risk tolerance and make independent decisions. All profits, losses, and legal responsibilities are borne by the users themselves.